Tuesday, May 31, 2011

I... what... yeah... um... nah, dunno.

I fell asleep 3 times today. Normally I never sleep during the day, but I got up earlyish (10) because Bob and Esther were at our house for the morning, and proceeded to fall asleep on the floor. And then on the couch. And then on my bed.

Clearly, I'm not pulling up very well after the weekend.

Actually, that's an understatement. I'm struggling to think two coherent thoughts in a row*. Still, there was some happiness to be found in the bag of raspberry twists we bought on the way home in Meningie.

And this was really the only nice photo I took all weekend.


All the others had drunk people spoiling the view. Often with their pants down. I put those ones on facebook instead.


*It's taken me over an hour to write this post.

3 comments:

  1. beautiful picture .. with time I am sure you will feel normal again..

    ReplyDelete
  2. How many brain cells do you think you destroyed this past weekend? OMG I hope they grow back !

    The photo of the view is lovely. Since Im trying to recapture my youth I may just pop over to facebook to see what really went on...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Great photo, I'm going to have to try and find you on facebook to see what debauchery the youth of S.A. got up to on the weekend, lol.
    Maybe that's what's wrong with Shay too, she falls asleep on the couch all the time!

    ReplyDelete